Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1352
[…] Id. at 767. The inability to procure the amount necessary to make bond does not in and of itself render the amount unreasonable. Mott v. State , 490 N.E.2d 1125, 1128 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986).
[6] Upon a showing of good cause, the State or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail. Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5(a). Motions to reduce bail are authorized by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5(c), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors [governing the initial setting of bail] set forth in [ Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) ], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence ... that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.
The factors enumerated in Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b) are:
(1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community;
(2) the defendant's employment status and history and the defendant's ability to give bail;
(3) the defendant's family ties and relationships;
(4) the defendant's character, reputation, habits, and mental condition;
(5) the defendant's criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial;
(6) the defendant's previous record in not responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution;
(7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the potential penalty faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of nonappearance;