No. 72322
[…] State Board of Medical Examiners, 109 Nev. 287, 849 P.2d 291 (1993). We conclude that Allen's reliance on Mishler is unpersuasive as Mishler is inapposite here. Cf. Mishler, 109 Nev. at 296-97, 849 P.2d at 296-97 (concluding that the Board of Medical Examiners' proceedings against a physician were not to protect the public but amounted to a systematic effort to ruin the career of an outspoken physician, and dismissing the Board's disciplinary order).
We generally review an agency's decision for an abuse of discretion or prejudicial legal error. NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (f); State Tax Comm'n v. Am. Home Shield of Nev., Inc., 127 Nev. 382, 385-86, 254 P.3d 601, 603 (2011). A petition for judicial review may be granted if the agency's decision is "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record." NRS 233B.135(3)(e). We review agency decisions in the same manner as the district court and will only overturn factual findings that are not supported by substantial evidence, which is evidence a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Elizondo v.