NO. PD-0590-17
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.05(b) ("When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption in favor of the defendant with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences: . . . if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury . . ."); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 36.14 & 36.19 (the trial court must submit "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[,]" and any error in the course of doing so may be reversible if "it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial