NO. PD-0590-17
[…] It held that the presumption-of-reasonableness instruction was essentially a defensive instruction, and that the failure to give such a defensive instruction in the absence of a request from the defendant is not error, and is therefore not subject to analysis for egregious harm under Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh'g). See Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (the omission of an unrequested defensive jury instruction is not "error" for Almanza purposes). This approach fails to take into account that, by operation of Section 2.05(b) of the Penal Code, whenever there is sufficient evidence to invoke a defensive presumption, a jury instruction with respect to that presumption is mandated, unless the trial court determines that "the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact[.]" We should consider whether, absent a finding that the presumption is "clearly precluded" by the evidence, the presumption essentially becomes "law of the case" for purposes of Articles 36.14 and 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, from which the holding in Almanza derived.