As to the issue of staying the circuit court proceedings: Tallent v. S.C. Dep't of Transp., 363 S.C. 160, 165, 609
[…] ("An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court is controlled by an error of law or where the [c]ourt's order is based on factual conclusions without evidentiary support."); id. at 527, 520 S.E.2d at 351 ("[A] court ordinarily will refuse to grant a declaratory judgment where a special statutory remedy has been provided."); id. ("'Gratuitous interference' in the administrative process should be avoided." (quoting Williams Furniture Corp. v. S. Coatings & Chem. Co., 216 S.C. 1, 7-8, 56 S.E.2d 576, 579 (1949))); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-11-710(C) (2005) (stating "claims for benefits under any self-insured plan of insurance offered by the State to state and public school district employees and other eligible individuals must be resolved by procedures established by the board, which shall constitute the exclusive remedy for these claims . . .").
AFFIRMED.
PIEPER, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.