Civil Action No. 3:05-cv-0848-R.
[…] Id. at 351-52.
Texas courts have echoed the sentiment regarding the Plaintiff's ultimate burden of persuasion. Regardless of whether the case is one of pretext or mixed motive, as a plaintiff pursuing a chapter 21 claim, Allen must show that discrimination was "a motivating factor" in an adverse employment decision. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.125(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) ("[A]n unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race . . . [or] age . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice. . . ."). The Texas Supreme Court has held that the "plain meaning" of section 21.125(a) "establishes `a motivating factor' as the plaintiff's standard of causation in a [chapter 21] unlawful employment practice claim, regardless of how many factors influenced the employment decision."