Allen v. Lowe
[…] In March of 2015, the federal district court ruled on the issue of attorney's fees. In granting the Lowe Defendants attorney's fees, the federal district court found that Mr. Allen's 42 U.S.C. §1983 and LUTPA claims were objectively "groundless and brought in bad faith." See Allen v. Lowe, 2014-204 (E.D. La. 3/9/15), 2015 WL 1021695, 1. The court noted that it had "no difficulty" concluding that Mr. Allen's 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim was frivolous and awarded the defendants attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Similarly, the federal court granted the Lowe Defendants attorney's fees related to Mr. Allen's LUTPA claims, noting that under La. R.S. 51:1409, attorney's fees are available when the LUTPA action "was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment."

We note that the September 9, 2014 and March 9, 2015 orders signed by United States District Judge Jane Triche Milazzo are contained in the appeal record before this court. See La. C.E. art. 202, 902.

Notably, in the order awarding attorney's fees, the federal district court characterized Mr.