JAW-CUM-CV-12-0163
[…] (Supp.S.M.F. ¶5.) The Policy directs its insured with the following additional language: "You must see to it that we receive written notice of the claim or 'suit' as soon as practical." (Supp.S.M.F. ¶6.) Under another section for supplementary coverages, including the cost of defense, attorney's fees and litigation expenses, the insured is required to, among other things, "immediately send us copies of any demands, notices, summonses or legal papers received in connection with the 'suit'". (Supp.S.M.F. ¶1.)
3. Reach and Apply Statute
24-A M.R.S.A. § 2903 (2012) provides that liability of an insurer is absolute when loss occurs:
The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property shall become absolute whenever such loss qr damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs. The rendition of a final judgment against the insured for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the insurer to make payment on account of such loss or damage.Section 2904 of Title 24-A provides that a judgment creditor may reach and apply insurance proceeds to satisfy such judgment: