Allen v. Nat'l Institutes of Health
[…] 2. Alternatives to the Boston location

Plaintiffs contend that the FSRA does not adequately analyze the proposed alternatives to the Boston location, namely the suburban Tyngsborough and rural Peterborough sites. “The duty under NEPA is to study all alternatives that appear reasonable and appropriate for study at the time of drafting the EIS.” Beyond Nuclear, 704 F.3d at 20 (internal quotations omitted). “[T]he consideration of alternatives is ‘the heart of the environmental impact statement.’ ” Dubois v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 102 F.3d 1273, 1286 (1st Cir.1996) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14). “The EIS [should] ‘rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.’ ” Id. (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a)). “[T]he decisionmaker [must] be provided with a detailed and careful analysis of the relative environmental merits and demerits of the proposed action and possible alternatives.” Id. at 1286–87 (internal quotations omitted).