December 30, 1974
[…] I believe that, to effect the very evident purpose intended by the Legislature and to avoid a logically inconsistent result, the rule should be interpreted as if it read as follows: "After commencement of an action, other than in an action to recover damages for an injury to property, or personal injury, or wrongful death, resulting from negligence, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories." Starting with the premise that CPLR 3101, which "opens with the sweeping exhortation that '[t]here shall be full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof'" ( Cirale v. 80 Pine St. Corp., 35 N.Y.2d 113, 116), and requires that disclosure demands, wherever reasonably necessary, should be granted, so that "each party should know as much about the other's claim as is fairly and appropriately possible" ( Padilla v.