Civil Action 23-10248
[…] Id. at 560 (citing Lewis v. Philip Morris, Inc., 355 F.3d 515, 533 (6th Cir. 2004)).
III. Analysis
A. MFCU is Entitled to Summary Judgment on Allen's FHA Claim
Allen claims that MFCU altered her loan terms to make them unaffordable, and that it did so based on her race. (ECF No. 54, PageID.586). She contends that MFCU “failed to adhere to the guidelines outlined by the [FHA] when calculating [her] student loans” when it calculated 1% of the outstanding student loan balance instead of accepting her actual documented payment amount. (Id., PageID.587).
Under Section 3605 of the FHA, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). Where the plaintiff has no direct evidence of race-based discrimination, “[t]he burden-shifting standard the Supreme Court adopted in McDonnell Douglas Corporation v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 [] (1973), applies to claims under this section.” Adams v.