distinguishing Bryan v. Yellowstone Cnty. Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 2, 2002 MT 264, 312 Mont. 257, 60 P.3d 381
[…] ¶ 31 Lastly, we conclude the District Court did not err in concluding that LNPC was not an “agency” whose decisions could be voided under §§ 2–3–114 and –213, MCA. An “agency” is defined, with certain inapplicable exceptions, as “any board, bureau, commission, department, authority, or officer of the state or local government authorized by law to make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts....” Section 2–3–102(1), MCA. Section 2–3–114, MCA, provides that “the district courts of the state have jurisdiction to set aside an agency decision....” and § 2–3–213, MCA, states “Any decision made in violation of 2–3–203 may be declared void by a district court having jurisdiction.