DAVORICK ALLEN, Plaintiff/Appellee, v. MARGARET IENG, et al., Defendants/Appellants.
[…] But Ieng chose not to appear and the court denied her motions to continue because they were "vague and not supported." We agree with that characterization. The court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to continue trial and instead proceeding in Ieng's absence.
II. Statutes of Limitations
¶17 Appellants argue the court erred by quieting title in Allen's favor after the limitation periods in A.R.S. §§ 14-3803 and 14-3108(3) expired. But those statutes do not apply here.
¶18 Instead, both statutes deal with probate matters and neither governs a quiet title claim. First, § 14-3803(A) says creditor claims against a decedent's estate must be brought within two years of the decedent's death. Second, § 14-3108(3) says a claim contesting a probated will must be brought within "twelve months from the informal probate or two years from the decedent's death." Both statutes are irrelevant. Allen did not seek judgment as a creditor of Grandmother's estate, and he did not assert a claim contesting a probated will (it appears Grandmother died without a will).