NO. 2019 CA 0952
[…] On appeal, Allen argues that the trial court erred in dismissing Allen's claims, where her absence from the scheduled bench trial was due to her counsel's dereliction and neglect, rather than her own willfulness, bad faith, or fault. Allen also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in proceeding with the merits of the reconventional demand, without requiring direct service or notice to Allen.
DISCUSSION
Although not raised by Allen on appeal, it appears that this matter was set for trial prematurely, since no answer had been filed, in contravention of La. C.C.P. art. 1571. Article 1571, which governs the procedure for assigning cases for trial, provides in pertinent part:
A. (1) The district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, by rules which shall:
(a) Require adequate notice of trial to all parties; and
(b) Prescribe the order of preference in accordance with law.
(2) These rules shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed.
[Emphasis added.]
The jurisprudence has held that the requirements of Article 1571 are mandatory, and that any judgment entered, which is not in compliance with the provision of Article 1571 prohibiting the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial before an answer is filed, is null and void and must be set aside. James v.