Allen v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co.
[…] If reasonable minds can differ regarding the meaning of a statute, judicial construction is appropriate. Dep't of Social Services v Brewer, 180 Mich. App. 82, 84; 446 N.W.2d 593 (1989). When two statutory provisions appear to be in conflict, and one is specific to the subject matter while the other is only generally applicable, the specific statute prevails. Gebhardt v O'Rourke, 444 Mich. 535, 542-543; 510 N.W.2d 900 (1994).

B

An examination of the statutory provisions here in question demonstrates that the one-year period of limitation in § 3145(1) does not apply to Farm Bureau's claim for reimbursement.

Section 3145(1) provides in pertinent part:

An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.

If this statute were the only relevant one that existed, we would agree with Farmers that Farm Bureau would be subrogated to plaintiff's rights and remedies.

However, the no-fault act provides assignee insurers with an independent right of recovery: