Allen v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co.
[…] Farmers argued that both Farm Bureau's and plaintiff's suits were time-barred by § 3145(1) of the no-fault act, which establishes a one-year period of limitation for the recovery of personal protection insurance benefits. MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1). The trial court agreed with respect to plaintiff and dismissed plaintiff's complaint. It is from this order that plaintiff appeals.

With regard to Farm Bureau's suit, however, the court determined that the two-year period of limitation in § 3175(3) of the no-fault act applied. That statutory provision provides:

An action to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against a third party shall not be commenced after the later of 2 years after the assignment of the claim to the insurer or 1 year after the date of the last payment to the claimant. [MCL 500.3175(3); MSA 24.13175(3).]

Accordingly, the trial court ordered Farmers to pay Farm Bureau $29,355.39, the amount of benefits Farm Bureau paid to plaintiff. It is from this order that Farmers appeals.

II