NO. 2012-CA-000050-MR
[…] In deciding that appellant's claims were time-barred by expiration of the limitation period, the circuit court reasoned:
[Appellees] believe that [appellant's] action is time-barred under all applicable statutes of limitation. KRS 413.140(1) provides that personal injury claims among others "shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued." [Appellees] acknowledge that KRS 413.180 could extend the time for up to two years after the cause of action accrued, but not in excess of four years from that time.The circuit court granted appellees' CR 12.02(f) motion and dismissed appellant's complaint. This appeal follows.