NO. 2012-CA-000050-MR
[…] [Appellees] believe that [appellant's] action is time-barred under all applicable statutes of limitation. KRS 413.140(1) provides that personal injury claims among others "shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued." [Appellees] acknowledge that KRS 413.180 could extend the time for up to two years after the cause of action accrued, but not in excess of four years from that time.The circuit court granted appellees' CR 12.02(f) motion and dismissed appellant's complaint. This appeal follows.
On the other hand, [appellant] asserts that her claims are determined by KRS 413.120(2) which is the five year statute of limitations for an action "upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability." This argument is based upon the recitation in the Complaint that [appellant] seeks compensation for violation of KRS 216.515, specifically (26).
It is true that no specific statute of limitations is provided in KRS 216.510 et. seq.