NO. 2012-CA-000050-MR
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed and held that the one-year limitation period of KRS 413.140(1)(a) applied:
[Appellant] contends that the trial court erred in finding that the one-year statute of limitations of KRS 413.140 applies to her claims. KRS 413.140(1) provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff . . . ." [Appellant] contends that KRS 413.120, not KRS 413.140(1)(a), is controlling, on grounds that her claims arise by statute. KRS 413.120, provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (2) An action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability."Toche, 176 S.W.3d at 696, 698. Hence, in Toche, the Court of Appeals determined that as no new theory of liability was created by statute, appellant's claims were merely for personal injury due to negligence and were controlled by the one-year limitation period in KRS 413.140(1)(a).
. . . .