NO. 2012-CA-000050-MR
[…] Appellant filed the complaint one year and one month after the watercraft accident occurred. Appellant argued that the complaint was timely filed because the five-year limitation period of KRS 413.120(2) controlled as her action was based upon violation of a statutory duty (KRS 235.300). The Court of Appeals disagreed and held that the one-year limitation period of KRS 413.140(1)(a) applied:
[Appellant] contends that the trial court erred in finding that the one-year statute of limitations of KRS 413.140 applies to her claims. KRS 413.140(1) provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff . . . ." [Appellant] contends that KRS 413.120, not KRS 413.140(1)(a), is controlling, on grounds that her claims arise by statute.