Argued November 4, 1987.
[…] An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility [as defined in section 1702] or an operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be registered under this title cannot recover first-party benefits.
Allen brought suit to recover first-party benefits from Erie alleging his eligibility for such payment from Ms. Walker's insurance company under section 1713(a)(3) of the Act. The matter went to trial and resulted in a verdict for Erie. Allen appeals that verdict to this court.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1713(a) reads:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in section 1714 (relating to ineligible claimants), a person who suffers injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall recover first-party benefits against applicable insurance coverage in the following order of priority:
(1) For a named insured, the policy on which he is the named insured.
(2) For an insured, the policy covering the insured.
(3) For the occupants of an insured motor vehicle, the policy on that motor vehicle.
(4) For a person who is not the occupant of a motor vehicle, the policy on any motor vehicle involved in the accident. For the purpose of this paragraph, a parked and unoccupied motor vehicle is not a motor vehicle involved in an accident unless it was parked so as to cause unreasonable risk of injury.
This case presents an issue of law of first impression for this court. There is, however, an excellent court of common pleas opinion addressing the constitutionality of section 1714 on equal protection grounds which we find helpful in the disposition of this appeal. In Mowrey v.