Allen v. Edwards
[…] Therefore, according to respondent, the transfer-of-custody language allowing petitioner to retain custody of the children in certain cases of "deployment" did not apply. For this position, respondent relied on definitions of "deployment" in federal law and Navy manuals.

¶ 13 In his petition, respondent claimed that petitioner's transfer to Bahrain would constitute a change in circumstances warranting a modification of his parenting time. See 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2016) (allowing for modification of parenting time "at any time *** upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child."); 750 ILCS 5/609.2(a) (West 2016) ("A parent's relocation constitutes a substantial change in circumstances for purposes of Section 610.5.").