Allen v. Educational Community Credit Union
[…] Brittan Communications Int'l Corp.v. Southewest Bell Tel. Co., 313 F.3d 899, 904 (5th Cir. 2002). Judgment on the pleadings is only warranted where it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff will be unable to prove any facts to support the alleged claims for relief. Daniel v. County of Santa Barbara, 288 F.3d 375, 380 (9th Cir. 2002).

C. Gender Discrimination

Ms. Allen claims that she was discriminated against because of her sex and sexually harassed by Mr. Canaday an employee of DFC. Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD) prohibits employment discrimination based on sex. See RCW 49.60.010, 030, 180. Also RCW 49.60.180(3) makes it an unfair practice for "an employer to discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . sex," while RCW 49.60.030(2) authorizes a person discriminated against in violation of WLAD to bring a civil action. The law that prohibits employment discrimination runs against "an employer."