No. E–13–287.
[…] This court affirms the Board of Review when its decision is supported by substantial evidence. Garrett v. Dir., Dep't of Workforce Servs., 2014 Ark. 50, 2014 WL 495124. Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as reasonable minds might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. We view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the Board's findings. Id. Even if the evidence could support a different decision, our review asks whether the Board could have reasonably reached its decision based on the evidence presented. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated Section 11–10–513(a)(1) (Repl.2012) provides that “an individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he or she voluntarily and without good cause connected with the work left his or her last work.” When a claimant has voluntarily quit work and is seeking unemployment-insurance benefits, the claimant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she had good cause connected with the work for quitting. Davis v. Dir., Dep't of Workforce Servs., 2013 Ark.