Allen v. Dimitrijevic
[…] B. Sheriff Martinez's Sovereign Immunity

The Eleventh Amendment precludes the initiation of retrospective federal suits for damages against states and state officials acting in their official capacity. Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 169 (1985). The Plaintiff specifically sues Sheriff Martinez for retrospective damages for his enforcement of Judge Dimitrijevic's order to vacate the premises; Sheriff Martinez is compelled by statute to carry out such orders. See Ind. Code § 36-2-13-5(a)(5) (“The sheriff shall: . . . serve all process directed to the sheriff from a court or the county executive.”). Sheriff Martinez was, therefore, a state official acting in his official capacity. See McCurdy v.