ORDER SUA SPONTE DISMISSING COMPLAINT FOR FAILING TO STATE A CLAIM PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)
[…] First, the code section upon which Plaintiff relies was repealed before the BPT was required to review his case. Title 15 of the California Code of Regulations § 2817 required the BPT to review Plaintiff's case twelve years after he was sentenced and again every three years after that. This section was repealed in 1993 and in doing so, eliminated all requirements for a mandatory hearing to determine eligibility for consideration of commutation of a sentence by the Governor. Instead, California Penal Code § 4801 currently provides, in part, "[t]he [BPT] may report to the Governor, from time to time, the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison, who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence."
As a general rule. the Court must "presume that statutes affecting substantive rights or obligations apply prospectively only." See Duldulao v. I.N.S., 90 F.3d 396 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244, 271 (1994)).