NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Proc., § 906.) Allen asserts that Code of Civil Procedure section 906 makes the 2004 statement of decision granting summary adjudication appealable because it involved “the merits or necessarily” affected the 2006 order denying class certification and that 2006 order is appealable. (Ibid.)
In addition to judgments, Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 specifies that the following orders and interlocutory judgments are appealable: “an order made after a judgment”; “an order granting a motion to quash service of summons or granting a motion to stay the action on the ground of inconvenient forum, or from a written order of dismissal . . .”; “an order granting a new trial or denying a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict”; “an order discharging or refusing to discharge an attachment or granting a right to attach order”; “an order granting or dissolving an injunction or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction”;