Case No. 3:13-cv-01279-WHO
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs seek to impose food labeling requirements that are not identical to federal law.
A. The Statutory Scheme
Federal law expressly preempts efforts to "directly or indirectly" impose state law requirements that are "not identical to"—in other words, requirements that are differing from or additional to—the federal nutrition labeling requirements provided for by the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act ("NLEA"), which includes requirements related to serving sizes and nutrient content claims. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a); 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4). The regulations include mandatory reference amounts, which the FDA calculated "to reflect the amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion." Id. § 101.12(a)(1), 101.12(b). "The reference amount is based on the major intended use of the food (e.g., milk as a beverage and not as an addition to cereal)." Id. § 101.12(a)(7). In addition, "The reference amount for an imitation or substitute food or altered food, such as a 'low calorie' version, shall be the same as for the food for which it is offered as a substitute." Id. § 101.12(d).