Allen v. Colvin
[…] See Cowan v. Astrue, 552 F.3d 1182, 1187 (10th Cir. 2008) (no need to further develop the record because sufficient information existed for the ALJ to make her disability determination). The Court cannot and will not create an ambiguity where none exists, and it may not substitute its judgment for the Commissioner's. See generally Lax v. Astrue, 489 F.3d 1080, 1084 (10th Cir. 2007). Therefore, any further development of the record, as urged by Plaintiff, was not required.

Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c), an ALJ may recontact a medical provider if there is "insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled." The regulation specifically states that an ALJ may recontact a treating physician or take other steps listed in the regulation, but the regulation does not impose a requirement on the ALJ to take any of the listed actions. See id.