Allen v. City of Grovetown
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 51-57.)

For these reasons, Plaintiff's federal claims against Grovetown, arising from Love's suicide, should be dismissed.

2. State Claims

Defendants contend that Grovetown is entitled to sovereign immunity and all state claims against it should therefore be dismissed. The Georgia Constitution provides that "sovereign immunity extends to the state and all of its departments and agencies" unless specifically waived by statute. Ga. Const. art. 1, § 2, ¶ 9(a), (e). With regard to municipalities, "there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations [are] immune from liability for damages." O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a). "Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable." O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(b). "In this regard, it is well established that city police officers engaged in city police work are performing a governmental function to which [the above mentioned] waiver of a city's sovereign immunity does not apply." Weaver v. City of Statesboro, 288 Ga.