Case No.: 3:16-cv-2713-MMA-KSC
[…] See Rose 207 Cal. App. 3d at 768. In this case, the pleadings establish that Plaintiff's injury manifested on September 11, 2015, and that he should have been aware of the negligent cause of the injury by September 15, 2015. Therefore, the one-year statute of limitations expired on September 15, 2016. Plaintiff filed this action on October 25, 2016, hence, the action is time-barred unless the limitations period was sufficiently tolled.
B. Statutory Tolling
i. California Code of Civil Procedure § 364
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 364, "[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 364(a). Section 364(d) provides that if a plaintiff serves the notice of intent to sue within the last 90 days of the one year statute of limitations under 340.5, then the statute of limitations is tolled for ninety days. Id. § 364(d); see also Derderian v.