Case No.: 3:16-cv-2713-MMA-KSC
[…] First, Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations is tolled by Title 42 of the United States Code Section 1997(e). Second, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations under Section 340.5 commenced at a later date due to his lack of informed consent to the procedure. Lastly, Plaintiff claims that he can prove Defendant was fraudulent, thereby tolling the Section 340.5 statute of limitations.
A. Commencement of the Statute of Limitations
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.5 provides in pertinent part:
In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the
presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.5. Section 340.5 contains two periods of limitation, both of which must be met. Hills v. Aronsohn, 152 Cal. App. 3d 753, 757-758 (1984).