A-2919-20
[…] A plaintiff bears a "heavy burden" to prove these elements. Foster v. Newark Hous. Auth., 389 N.J.Super. 60, 65-66 (App. Div. 2006). That is because "[the]se requirements are accretive; if one or more of the elements is not satisfied, a plaintiff's claim [that] a public entity . . . is liable due to the condition of public property must fail." Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex, 196 N.J. 569, 585 (2008) (Polzo I).
The Legislature did not intend to impose liability on a public entity for a condition merely because danger may exist. See Levin v. Cnty. of Salem, 133 N.J. 35, 49 (1993). Thus, N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines a "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." To pose a "'substantial risk of injury[,]' a condition of property cannot be minor, trivial, or insignificant." Atalese v. Long Beach Twp., 365 N.J.Super. 1, 5 (App. Div. 2003).