Allen v. Barkovich
[…] Because the claims against Jaeck and Dittman are state-law claims rather than federal-law claims, I analyze defendants' exhaustion argument under the Wisconsin Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA) rather than the federal PLRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (federal exhaustion requirement applies to actions under § 1983 and federal law).

Defendants also contend that plaintiff's claims against Jaeck and Dittman should be dismissed because he failed to comply with Wisconsin's notice-of-claim statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.82. However, I need not reach this issue.
--------

Wisconsin's PLRA, codified at Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(b), provides:

No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, with respect to the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which he or she is or has been incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until the person has exhausted all available administrative remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule or, in the case of prisoners not in the custody of the department of corrections, that the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of a jail or house of correction has reduced to writing and provided reasonable notice of to the prisoners.

The ICRS within the Wisconsin prisons is the administrative remedy available to inmates with complaints about prison conditions or the actions of prison officials. Wis. Admin. Code § DOC 310.01(2)(a). Before an inmate may commence a civil action, the inmate shall exhaust all administrative remedies that the Department of Corrections has promulgated by rule. Wis. Admin. Code § DOC 310.05. The ICRS is available for inmates to "raise significant issues regarding rules, living conditions, staff actions affecting institution environment, and civil rights complaints." Wis. Admin. Code § DOC 310.08(1).