No. 00AP-937.
[…] Initially, plaintiffs' interpretation of the clause renders it virtually meaningless: under plaintiffs' argument, anything already paid could never be the "same damages" and thus a set-off would seldom, if ever, occur. Contrary to their argument, plaintiffs seek damages arising out of the accident, and the tortfeasor's liability insurance company has contributed $100,000 in payment of those damages. The set-off provision by its terms applies to accomplish that which is required under the provisions of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2). ("The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability * * * insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured").
For the foregoing reasons, plaintiffs' single assignment of error is overruled and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
___________________ BRYANT, P.J.
KENNEDY and DESHLER, JJ., concur.