NO. 02-17-00031-CV
[…] It is undisputed that Jeanette acquired the residence prior to her marriage to Robert and that the entire residence remained her separate property until she executed the deed conveying an undivided one-half interest in the residence to him. Thus, Jeanette's argument that the interest conveyed to Robert in the deed should be characterized as community property necessarily assumes that the deed converted a portion of her separate property to community property. As a matter of law, this is not so.
Family code section 4.202 provides that "[a]t any time, spouses may agree that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both spouses is converted to community property." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.202 (West 2006). Such an agreement must (1) be in writing; (2) be signed by the spouses; (3) identify the property being converted; and (4) specify that the property is being converted to the spouses' community property. Id. § 4.203(a) (West 2006); Alonso v.