NO. 02-17-00031-CV
[…] As a matter of law, this is not so.
Family code section 4.202 provides that "[a]t any time, spouses may agree that all or part of the separate property owned by either or both spouses is converted to community property." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.202 (West 2006). Such an agreement must (1) be in writing; (2) be signed by the spouses; (3) identify the property being converted; and (4) specify that the property is being converted to the spouses' community property. Id. § 4.203(a) (West 2006); Alonso v. Alvarez, 409 S.W.3d 754, 758 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. denied); In re Estate of Cunningham, 390 S.W.3d 685, 688 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). But "[t]he mere transfer of a spouse's separate property to the name of the other spouse or to the name of both spouses is not sufficient to convert the property to community property." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.203(b) (West 2006); Estate of Cunningham, 390 S.W.3d at 688.