NO. 02-17-00031-CV
[…] Jeanette has not demonstrated that such a finding is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. See id.
We overrule Jeanette's second issue.
III. THE TRIAL COURT'S APPOINTMENT OF A RECEIVER TO PARTITION
THE RESIDENCE BY SALE
In her third issue, Jeanette argues that the trial court erred by appointing a receiver to sell the residence. She first contends that the trial court's authority to appoint a receiver in a case like this one is governed by civil practice and remedies code section 64.001(a)(3), which provides that a court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver "in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a)(3) (West 2008).