NO. 02-17-00031-CV
[…] The trial court's appointment of a receiver to sell the residence arose from Robert's request to partition the residence by sale. Here, applying the laws of a partition action, the trial court implicitly found that the residence was incapable of partition in kind and that equity required a partition by sale. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 761, 770; Halamka, 799 S.W.2d at 354. And having the authority to order a partition by sale, the trial court was also authorized both by statute and the rules of civil procedure to appoint a receiver to accomplish the sale. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a)(6) (authorizing a trial court to appoint a receiver "in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity"); Tex. R. Civ. P. 770; Halamka, 799 S.W.2d at 354 (citing rules of civil procedure 761 and 770 and noting the trial court found that equity required an immediate partition by sale of the property jointly owned by husband and wife through a court-appointed receiver).