Allen v. Allen
[…] A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is a member in any of the following cases: ... (4) When he or she has been attorney in the action, suit, or proceeding in question for either party; but this section does not apply to an application to change the place of trial, or the regulation of the order of business in court.
RCW 2.28.030(4) (emphasis added). A motion to change venue is synonymous with a motion to change the place of trial. Therefore, RCW 2.28.030 did not disqualify Commissioner Ries from entertaining the motion to change venue.

RCW 26.09.280 permits a party to petition to modify child support in the "county where the minor children are then residing, or in the court in which the final order, judgment, or decree was entered, or in the county where the parent or other person who has the care, custody, or control of the children is then residing." RCW 26.09.280. The State petitioned for modification in Grant County, where the final order was entered. Under the statute, venue was proper.

A decision to change venue that properly exists is reviewed for abuse of Wn.2d 590, 327 P.3d 635 (2014). RCW 4.12.030 controls a change in venue.