Allen v. Allen
[…] RCW 26.09.280 permits a party to petition to modify child support in the "county where the minor children are then residing, or in the court in which the final order, judgment, or decree was entered, or in the county where the parent or other person who has the care, custody, or control of the children is then residing." RCW 26.09.280. The State petitioned for modification in Grant County, where the final order was entered. Under the statute, venue was proper.

A decision to change venue that properly exists is reviewed for abuse of Wn.2d 590, 327 P.3d 635 (2014). RCW 4.12.030 controls a change in venue. That statute provides:

The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:... (4) That from any cause the judge is disqualified; which disqualification exists in either of the following cases ... when he or she has been of counsel for either party in the action or proceeding.

Jeffrey Allen emphasizes the hardships he suffered traveling to Grant County to contest the support modification. Admittedly, the parties' residency in Everett might favor venue in Snohomish County.