Allen v. Allen
[…] The brief egregiously violates RAP 10.3 and 10.4. Thus, we treat all of Jeffrey Allen's assigned errors as without merit.

We note that Jeffrey did not raise any disqualification of Commissioner Ries until after the Commissioner denied his motion to change venue. Therefore, he waived the assignment of error. RAP 2.5.

Jeffrey Allen argues Commissioner Pro Tern Harry Ries should have recused himself under RCW 3.34.110. That statute provides for disqualification for district court judicial officers. Harry Ries was a Commissioner Pro Tern for Grant County Superior Court. Therefore, RCW 3.34.110 does not apply.

Jeffrey Allen argues Commissioner Harry Ries should have recused himself under RCW 2.28.030. RCW 2.28.030 provides:

A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is a member in any of the following cases: ... (4) When he or she has been attorney in the action, suit, or proceeding in question for either party; but this section does not apply to an application to change the place of trial, or the regulation of the order of business in court.
RCW 2.28.030(4) (emphasis added). A motion to change venue is synonymous with a motion to change the place of trial. Therefore, RCW 2.28.030 did not disqualify Commissioner Ries from entertaining the motion to change venue.