Allen v. Allen
[…] Allen filed objections to the magistrate's decision, but the trial court overruled the objections and approved the magistrate's decision and order.

{¶ 10} Mr. Allen raises two assignments of error on appeal.

{¶ 11} "I. In considering commission income, the trial court abused its discretion by failing to follow the clear and unambiguous language of [R.C.] 3119.05."

{¶ 12} Mr. Allen claims that the trial court erred in failing to treat his commission income in the manner provided by R.C. 3119.05.

{¶ 13} R.C. 3119.05(D) provides:

{¶ 14} "When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses:

{¶ 15} "(1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed;

{¶ 16} "(2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."

{¶ 17} It was undisputed that Mr.