Allen v. Allen
[…] Allen's income only $9,000, his average commission for the preceding three years, when it recalculated child support in 2003. However, the magistrate concluded that it would be unjust and inequitable "not to use the actual income for Mr. Allen for the year 2002," and that such a calculation would not serve the best interests of the child. The court also projected commission income of $15,000 for subsequent years. Mr. Allen contends that the court abused its discretion in deviating from the statutory calculation.

{¶ 18} R.C. 3119.05 does not require strict compliance with the formula set forth therein for the treatment of commissions, as Mr. Allen suggests. R.C. 3119.05(H) provides that, "[w]hen the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years." Thus, the court had some leeway, and the trial court relied on R.C. 3119.05 in concluding that the magistrate had "the option of averaging or not."