holding that statutes should be construed consistent with existing law unless a contrary intent is clear
[…] Scott, 142 S.W. 80 (Tex.Civ.App. 1911, no writ). See also 10 C.J.S. Bills and Notes § 251, p. 751 (1938); 11 Am.Jur.2d Bills and Notes § 742, p. 824 (1963); 5 A.L.R.2d 968, § 6 (1949). Any language to the contrary in Business Aircraft Corp. v. Electronic Communications, Inc., 391 S.W.2d 70 (Tex.Civ.App. 1965, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Carroll v. Sartain, 164 S.W.2d 52 (Tex.Civ.App. 1942, writ ref'd w.o.m.); and Kyle v. Commercial Credit Co., 152 S.W.2d 465 (Tex.Civ.App. 1941, writ dism'd jdgmt. cor.) is disapproved.
The question is whether the legislature, by enacting § 3.501 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, abolished this rule which has become so entrenched in our court decisions. We are given some guidance in this respect by § 1.103 of the Code:
"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions."
The Ryans contend that the absence of a requirement in s 3.501 of the Code that demand be made upon the maker prior to the exercise of an optional acceleration clause evinces a legislative intent that no demand is required. We disagree.