Allen-Fillmore v. United States
[…] Id.

The City also argues that Plaintiff's premises liability action against it is barred by governmental immunity. Plaintiff asks the Court to find the City liable under the real property exception to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b)(3). Section 8541 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code provides that, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. Section 8542 provides that governmental immunity is waived under certain circumstances.

42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(a) provides:

(a) Liability imposed.--a local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the following conditions are satisfied and the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b):
(1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available a defense under section 8541 (relating to governmental immunity generally) or section 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity); and (2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one of the categories listed in subsection (b). As used in this paragraph, “negligent acts” shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.

One of the exceptions under subsection 8542(b) is the real property exception: