Allegra v. Allegra
[…] ¶ 43 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 44 A. Motion to Bifurcate Judgment

¶ 45 Robert first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to bifurcate judgment, because the trial court failed to consider his incarceration, which he claims would preclude his payment of any prospective child support as it had his payment of previously ordered support. ¶ 46 Section 401(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2018)) provides:

"(b) Judgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for the allocation of parental responsibilities, the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property. The court shall enter a judgment for dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist." (Emphasis added.)