explaining that this Court "will not enlarge a statute beyond its face where the statutory terms are clear."
[…] John J. Delaney, Rapid City, for appellee Helene Steen.
Andrew Aberle, Timber Lake, for appellee Cottonwood Ranch and Livestock Co.
Allegheny Corporation, Inc., (Allegheny) seeks specific performance of several alleged contracts by which Allegheny claims to have purchased two South Dakota ranches. The circuit court held that SDCL 47-9A-1 barred Allegheny from owning South Dakota farmland and granted summary judgment. We affirm.
Allegheny was incorporated in and has its principal office in the State of Kansas. It is a "foreign corporation" under the South Dakota Business Corporation Act (SDCL 47-2-1) and the Family Farm Act (SDCL 47-9A).
SDCL 47-9A-1 provides:
The Legislature of the state of South Dakota recognizes the importance of the family farm to the economic and moral stability of the state, and the Legislature recognizes that the existence of the family farm is threatened by conglomerates in farming. Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state, and shall be the provision of this chapter, that, notwithstanding the provisions of § 47-2-3, no foreign corporation, and no domestic corporation except as provided herein, shall be formed or licensed under the South Dakota Business Corporation Act for the purpose of owning, leasing, holding or otherwise controlling agricultural land to be used in the business of agriculture. [emphasis supplied].
SDCL 47-9A-1 is plain and unambiguous. It prohibits "foreign corporations" from being licensed to own South Dakota agricultural land to be used in the farming business.