DOCKET NO. A-4137-18T2
[…] The national consensus standards contain only mandatory provisions of the standards promulgated by those two organizations. ([American National Standards Institute] and [NFPA].) The Standards of ANSI and NFPA may also contain advisory provisions and recommendations the adoption of which by employers is encouraged, but they are not adopted in Part 1910 [of the regulations].
[Usery v. Kennecott Copper Corp., 577 F.2d 1113, 1118 (10th Cir. 1977) (quoting 36 Fed. Reg. 10466 (May 29, 1971)).]
Section 1910.6 of OSHA's regulations enumerates government agency and private organization standards that OSHA incorporated by reference, declaring those recognized standards "have the same force and effect as other standards in this part." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.6(a)(1). Thirty-seven NFPA provisions are identified in this section, including NFPA 1971; however, NFPA 1975 is not incorporated by reference. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.6(t).