09CV626A.
[…] II. Choice of Law
In this removed diversity action, it is uncontested that New York substantive law is applicable, see Johnson v. The Bon-Ton Dep't Stores, No. 05CV170, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75671, at *9-11 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 16, 2006) (Scott, Mag. J.) (applying New York law to accident in this district involving New York plaintiff and Pennsylvania retailer defendant).
III. Application
The standard fire insurance policy is codified in New York Insurance Law § 3404(e), with any policy insuring fire in this state it "must incorporate `terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the [standard policy],'" Lane v. Security Mut. Ins. Co., 96 N.Y.2d 1, 5, 724 N.Y.S.2d 670, 671 (2001) (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(f)(1)(A)).