Allbaugh v. Cal. Field Ironworkers Pension Tr.
[…] "Employees who fall in this category are commonly referred to being in 'Section 203(a)(3)(B) service.'" The Department of Labor's ("DOL's") implementing regulation states that "the employment of an employee subsequent to the time the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not remained in or returned to employment results in section 203(a)(3)(B) service . . . ."

Contilli v. Local 705 Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters Pension Fund, 559 F.3d 720, 722 (7th Cir. 2009).

Section 1053(a)(3)(B) states that "A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the commencement of payment of such benefits . . . in the case of a multiemployer plan, in the same industry, in the same trade or craft, and the same geographic area covered by the plan, as when such benefits commenced."

Canada v. Am. Airlines, Inc. Pilot Ret. Ben. Program, No. 3:09-0127, 2010 WL 4877280, at *12 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 10, 2010), aff'd 572 Fed. Appx. 309 (6th Cir. 2014).

Id.