Index Nos. 156711/2024 156696/2024 Motion Seq. Nos. 005 006
[…] The Memorandum shall address the use of existing systems, devices and other facilities owned and operated by the city for the purposes of a central business district tolling program, as well as reimbursable costs associated with the planning, design, installation, construction and maintenance of such program. Such memorandum of understanding shall be entered into no later than sixty days from the effective date of this article.N.Y. Veh. &Traf. Law § 1704(2-a). The TMA further states that:
Consistent with the goals of reducing traffic congestion within the central business district and funding capital projects the Triborough
bridge and tunnel authority shall have the power, subject to agreements with its bondholders, and applicable federal law to establish and charge variable tolls and fees for vehicles entering or remaining in the central business district at any time and shall have the power, subject to agreements with bondholders, and applicable federal law to make rules and regulations for the establishment and collection of central business district tolls, fees, and other charges.N.Y. Veh. &Traf. Law § 1704(a) (emphasis added).
Respondents assert that the petitions must be dismissed because Governor Hochul's decision to direct NYSDOT not to execute the Tolling Agreement is discretionary, not ministerial, and thus cannot be subject to mandamus relief.