All Tools, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] DISCUSSION

The United States, on behalf of Customs, has moved for summary judgment on the basis that All Tools failed to file timely its summons pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2636(a)(1). Such timely filing is a prerequisite for the commencement of an action before this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). See AutoAlliance Int'l, Inc. v. United States, 26 CIT 1316, 1323, 240 F. Supp. 2d 1315, 1322 (2002) (finding that plaintiff's suit was barred because plaintiff failed to file a summons in this Court within 180 days after Customs' ruling on the protests).

28 U.S.C. § 2636(a) reads, in part:

(a) A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1515] is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade —
(1) within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a)]. . . .

All Tools opposes the motion for summary judgment, but does not dispute any of the jurisdictional facts.