No. A06A1078.
[…] Advance Tufting v. Daneshyar, 259 Ga. App. 415, 417, n. 3 ( 577 SE2d 90) (2003). Even if All Tech provided Laimer with services in conjunction with the goods it sold Laimer, OCGA § 11-2-725 still applies because, based on the evidence in the record, the predominant element of this agreement was the sale of goods, i.e., pumping equipment and components. Accordingly, All Tech's complaint on account for goods it sold to Laimer was time barred under OCGA § 11-2-725 because the original complaint was filed more than four years after the invoices were submitted to Laimer. Under OCGA § 7-4-16, "a commercial account becomes due and payable upon the date a statement of the account is rendered to the obligor." Therefore, the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment to Laimer.
4. In All Tech's appellate brief a footnote refers to a contract between itself and Laimer and suggests that the six-year statute of limitation contained in OCGA § 9-3-24 applied.