ALL STATES HUMANE GAME FOWL ORG. v. C. OF JACKSONVILLE
[…] Subsection seven provides, "if an animal can be housed in a humane manner, the provisions of Section 828.073 shall apply. For the purpose of a hearing provided pursuant to Section 828.073(2), any animal baited, bred, trained, transported, sold, owned, possessed, or used for the purpose of animal fighting or baiting shall be considered mistreated." Fla. Stat. Section 818.122(7).

Florida Statute Section 828.073 sets forth detailed notice and hearing requirements applicable to the owners of "mistreated" animals. The statute provides for "a hearing, to be set within 30 days after the date of seizure of the animal or issuance of the order to provide care and held not more than 15 days after the setting of such date, to determine whether the owner, if known, is able to provide adequately for the animal and is fit to have custody of the animal. The hearing shall be concluded and the court order entered thereon within 60 days after the date the hearing is commenced." Fla. Stat. Section 828.073(2)(B).

Defendants rely on subsection six of the Act, and contend that the Cloughs' 314 dubbed roosters were used as fighting birds in violation of the Animal Fighting Act.