DOCKET NO. A-2628-09T1
[…] Our holding is limited to the facts of this rather unusual case.
The Delaware Court of Chancery, interpreting the standard of "not reasonably practicable" within the Delaware LLC statute, has reached a comparable conclusion. Unlike New Jersey, Delaware does not provide for judicial dissociation of an LLC member. Dissolution is the only remedy that a Delaware court may grant if carrying on the LLC business according to the operating agreement becomes "not reasonably practicable." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-802 (2011). In this respect, the Delaware statute reads:
On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.
[Ibid.]
In Fisk Ventures, LLC v. Segal, 2009 Del. Ch. LEXIS 7 (Del. Ch. 2009), aff'd o.b., 984 A.2d 124 (Del. 2009), the court dissolved an LLC applying this provision under Del.