1:21-CV-00896-PAB
[…] Thus, All Pro Brace's eligibility-i.e, whether it did or did not have a valid PTAN at the time CMS allegedly awarded All Pro Brace the contracts-and the requirement that bidders maintain surety bonds are incorporated by reference within the regulation governing the conditions for awarding contracts. Congress was abundantly clear that “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review . . . of . . . (B) the awarding of contracts under this section.” § 1395w-3b(12)(B). Thus, the Court may not review All Pro Brace's claims.
Second, All Pro Brace's claims also fall within the ambit of subsection (F), which provides that there will be “no administrative or judicial review . . . of . . . (F) the bidding structure and number of contractors selected under this section.” § 1395w-3(b)(12)(F). In Texas Alliance, the D.C. Circuit considered when a claim challenged the “bidding structure” of the Competitive Bidding Program. 681 F.3d. at 411. In that case, the plaintiff challenged the Secretary's promulgated DMEPOS bidder financial requirements. Id.