ALL ONE GOD FAITH, INC. v. HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP, INC.
[…] There is also a judicial remedy for persons dissatisfied with a "final decision" of the USDA. See 7 U.S.C. § 6520(b) (authorizing the appeal of a final decision by the Secretary to the United States District Court). Apart from this limited private remedy, only the federal government is authorized to initiate enforcement of the statute. See 7 U.S.C. § 6519(a) (establishing that "any person who knowingly sells or labels a product as organic, except in accordance with this chapter, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000").

The Final Rule provides that "[t]he NOP is ultimately responsible for the oversight and enforcement of the program, including . . . cases of fraudulent or misleading labeling."