CV-21-46-GF-BMM
[…] Alliance for the Wild Rockies objected to what it believed to be a misapplication of the Roadless Rule. It did not need to mention a specific portion of an exception to the Roadless Rule to exhaust its administrative remedies.
II. Whether cutting proposed by the Elk Smith Project violates the Roadless Rule.
Timber may not be cut, sold, or removed in IRAs of the National Forest System unless the cutting falls within one of a small number of enumerated exceptions. 36 C.F.R. § 294.13(a) (2005). The Forest Service relies on the subsection (b)(2) exception under which timber cutting is allowed so long as the cutting is "incidental to the implementation of a management activity not otherwise prohibited by the Roadless Rule." 36 C.F.R. § 294.13(b)(2). The Preamble of the Roadless Rule sets forth a number of permissible management activities, including but not limited to "fire line construction for wildland fire suppression or control of prescribed fire." 66 Fed. Reg. 3244, 3258.