CV-21-46-GF-BMM
[…] Los Padres discusses the applicability of the subsection (b)(1) exception to a project designed for wildfire prevention. The Forest Service used this wildfire prevention exception to justify the planned fuelbreak project in that case. Id. at 656. Nothing in the Ninth Circuit's analysis in Los Padres indicates that subsection (b)(1) represents the sole exception applicable to projects concerning wildfire management and prevention.
Alliance for the Wild Rockies's argument fails in other respects. The wording of C.F.R. § 294.13(b) allows timber to be cut "if the Responsible Official determines that one of the following circumstances exists." C.F.R. § 294.13 (emphasis added). This language would seem to indicate that the Responsible Official has its pick of exceptions so long as the proposed cutting adheres to the requirements of the exception.