2:19-cv-00332-REP
[…] Id. at 9.
To begin, Alliance observes that projects categorically excluded under 16 U.S.C. § 6591b are “exempt from the special administrative review process under section 6515 of this title.” Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. 6591b(a)(2)). Then, Alliance claims that section 6515 is the exclusive mechanism for challengers to notify the USFS of their objections to hazardous fuel reduction projects: “requirements for public comments and notice of specific issues are thus only required by statute as part of the special administrative review process in Section 6515” and that “[t]hese requirements are not found elsewhere in the statute.” Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6515(a)(1): the administrative review process “serves as the sole means by which a person can seek administrative review.”). To be eligible to participate in the administrative review process, section 6515 requires that a person submit, “during scoping or the public comment period for the draft environmental analysis for the project, specific written comments that relate to the proposed action.” Id. at § 6515(a)(3). Section 6515 further provides: “An issue may be considered in the judicial review of an action . . . only if the issue was raised in an administrative review process described in paragraph (1).” Id. at § 6515(c)(2).