2:19-cv-00332-REP
[…] Likewise, the USFS regulations characterize section 6515's administrative review process as relating to exhaustion, not waiver. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 218.14(b) (“Any filing for Federal judicial review of a decision[ ] covered by this subpart is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative review process set forth in this part (see 7 U.S.C. 6912(e) and 16 U.S.C. 6515(c)).”) (emphasis added).
Alliance provides no caselaw to support its reading of section 6515 in this context. Nor has the Court found any.