2:19-cv-00332-REP
[…] Defs.' Mem. ISO MSJ at 2, 14 (Dkt. 84-1). But they insist that public scoping and comment were still absolutely required for categorically excluded projects notwithstanding this exemption. See id. at 9 (“Despite Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary, categorical exclusions are not exempt from the requirement to raise comments before the agency when the opportunity to do so exists.”) (internal citation omitted). In support, Defendants cite both HFRA and the USFS regulations. See id. at 14 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(f) (“The Secretary shall conduct public notice and scoping for any project or action proposed in accordance with this section.”); 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(1) (“Scoping is required for all Forest Service proposed actions, including those that would appear to be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS [ ].”)).