2:19-cv-00332-REP
[…] See All.'s Mem. ISO MSJ at 8-10 (Dkt. 82-1). Primarily, it relies upon the statutory language of HFRA - specifically, 16 U.S.C. §§ 6515 and 6591b - to make its case that there is no requirement for public comment and notice for projects categorically excluded from NEPA analysis. Id. at 9.
To begin, Alliance observes that projects categorically excluded under 16 U.S.C. § 6591b are “exempt from the special administrative review process under section 6515 of this title.” Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. 6591b(a)(2)).