2:19-cv-00332-REP
[…] Indeed, Defendants' argument - that a public comment and notice requirement for categorically excluded projects derives from some source other than section 6515 - is equally plausible. See supra (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(f) and 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(1)).
Moreover, whether section 6515 speaks to waiver - or just exhaustion as Defendants claim - is unsettled. As the Ninth Circuit recognized, the “HFRA is not a model of clarity and contains several interrelated provisions.” Petrick, 68 F.4th at 495. While it is true that section 6515(c)(2) provides that “[a]n issue may be considered in the judicial review of an action . . . only if the issue was raised in [section 6515's] administrative review process,” the remainder of section 6515's regime addresses exhaustion. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 6515(c)(1)(A) (“A person may bring a civil action challenging an authorized hazardous fuel reduction project in a Federal district court only if the person has challenged the authorized hazardous fuel reduction project by exhausting the administrative review process established by the Secretary of Agriculture under this section[.]”) (emphasis added); 16 U.S.C. § 6515(c)(3) (“An exception to the requirement of exhausting the administrative review process before seeking judicial review shall be available if a Federal court finds that the futility or inadequacy exception applies to a specific plaintiff or claim.”) (emphasis added).
Likewise, the USFS regulations characterize section 6515's administrative review process as relating to exhaustion, not waiver.