21-60626
[…] See Keller &Gehlmann, supra, at 347-52. So Congress stepped in to reform the secondary markets.
The result: the Exchange Act of 1934. In light of the problems that spurred Congress into action, it is no surprise that the Act evinced an overriding concern with investor protection and the promotion of stock market stability. The Act's preamble and its legislative purpose section suggest Congress had two primary goals: First, "to prevent inequitable and unfair practices on [securities] exchanges and markets." Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-291, 48 Stat. 881, 881; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78b (legislation necessary "to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in [securities] transactions"). Second, to stamp out "excessive speculation," which causes "unreasonable fluctuations" in "the volume of credit available for trade, transportation, and industry in interstate commerce" and "hinder[s] the proper appraisal of the value of securities." 15 U.S.C. § 78b(3).
Most of the Act's substantive provisions evince these goals in their plain text. For example, subject to some exceptions, the Act: