explaining that Arizona law treats limited liability companies the same as corporations for purposes of alter ego/piercing the corporate veil
[…] A.R.S. § 25-211 (Supp. 2010). This presumption may be overcome by a showing of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Schlaefer v. Fin. Magmt. Serv., Inc., 196 Ariz. 336, 339, ¶ 10, 996 P.2d 745, 748 (App. 2000). Spouses also have equal control and the power to bind the community. A.R.S. § 25-214(C) (2007).
¶36 Additionally, "either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community" subject to the limitation that both spouses must be joined if any transaction involves guaranty, indemnity, or suretyship. A.R.S. § 25-215(D) (2007) (referring to the limitations that § 25-215(D) is subject to in A.R.S. § 25-214(C)). On the underlying debt or obligation, "spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from the community property, and second, from the separate property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation." Id. Furthermore, the test to determine whether a debt or obligation is a community one is whether it was intended to benefit the community. Cardinal & Stachel, P.C. v. Curtiss, 225 Ariz. 381, 383, ¶ 7, 238 P.3d 649, 651 (App. 2010); Schlaefer, 196 Ariz. at 339, ¶ 10, 996 P.2d at 748.